2010年高考英语试卷解析版(全国2卷)
2011-06-16 21:40阅读:
2010年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试试题卷
英
语
第一卷(选择题)
第一部分 英语知识运用(共三节 满分50分)
第一节 语音知识 (共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,找出其划线部分与所给单词的划线部门读音相同的选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
例:have
A.g
ave
B.s
ave
C.h
at
D.m
ade
答案是 C。
1.c
ome
A.c
old
B c
ock
C.c
omfort
D.impr
ove
答案是:C
解析:该选项o读音/ʌ/,而其他三个的发音分别为/əu/,/ɔ/,/u/,此题较为简单
2.d
ead
A.
eager
B.gr
eat
C.l
east
D.h
ealth
答案是:D
解析:该选项ea读音/e/,其余三个的发音分别为/i:/, /ei/, /i:/
3.
united
A.
use
B.
ugly
C.
upstairs
D.p
ut
答案是:A
解析:该选项u读音/ju:/,其余三个的发音分别为/&
#652;/, /ʌ/, /u/
4、ours
A、outside
B、cousins
C、nervous
D、clocks
答案是:B
解析:此题考查名词复数的发音。该选项s发浊音/z/, 其他三项都发轻音/s/。此题难度较大
5、thirsty
A theatre
B.thus
C.although
D.feather
答案是:A
解析:属于重复考查。th一般在实词中读清辅音,但是feather为特例。该选项th读音/θ/,而其余分别发/ ð
/,考生易失分。
总体评析:从考查的单词观察,可以发现所考单词均出自考纲词汇表中的基础和高频单词。总体而言,语音知识这道题,难度的设置较为适中,且有选拔的梯度设计。
本次语音考试选取了元音字母 “o”, “u”, “ea”和辅音字母 “s”,
“th”进行考查,比较全面地涵盖了高中的语音知识。1,2小题比较简单,3,4,有明显的读音区别,第5小题难度较大,但是只要平时注意,发音准确,还是容易拿到这分的。高考资源网
第二节 语法和词汇知识(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将选项涂黑。
例:we___________last night,but we went to the concert instead.
A.must have studied B.might
study C.should have studied
D.would study
答案是C。
6.--Is it all right if I keep this photo?
--_____________.
A.No .you don’t B.No. it shouldn’t
C.I’m afraid not D.Don’t keep it
答案:C
解析:考查交际用语。不同意对方的委婉拒绝方式。
7.Tom was about to close the window__________his attention was
eaught by a bird.
A.when B.if
C.and D.till
答案:A
解析:考查固定句型。Be about to do….when…表示就要做某事时,突然……
8. My mother opened drawer to_________the knives and spoons.
A.put away B.put up
C.put on D.put together
答案:A
解析:考查动词词组辨析。 put away 放好,收拾起来;put up举起,搭建,张贴,挂起; put on 穿上,戴上;put
together 组装,装配,把…凑合起来
9.Barbara is easy to recognize as she’s the only one of the women
who________evening dress.
A.wear B.wears C.has worn D.have worn
答案:B
解析:考查主谓一致和时态。首先the only one of
….为先行词时,定语从句修饰的是one,即one是主语,而非后面的复数women,根据主谓一致的原则,谓语动词应该用单数,排除A,D。另外,从“is”可以看出句子是要表示一种习惯,因此要用一般现在时,排除C,故选A
10.—Have you finished the book?
---No,I’ve read up to_________the children discover the secret
cave.
A.which B.what C.hat
D.where
【答案】D
【解析】考查宾语从句。Up
to为介词结构,后接宾语从句从句;而句意是“读到孩子们发现秘密洞穴的地方”,故用where引导这个宾语从句最合适。
11.Though_________to see us, the professor gave us a warm
welcome.
A.surprising B.was surprised
C.surprised D.being
surprised
【答案】C
【解析】省略结构和非谓语动词考查。补完整为:Though he was surprised,主语一致,省略主语和系动词。
12.Neither side is prepared to talk to_________unless we can smooth
things over between them.
A.others B.the other C.another
D.one other
【答案】B
【解析】不定代词考查。Neither含有“两者都不”之意,一方对应另一方,故用the other指“两者中的另一个”。
13.The island is__________attrative in spring and autumn because of
the pleasant weather in both seasons.
A.partly B.merely
C.nearly D.equally
答案:D
解析:考查副词词义。只要知道词义即可选出答案,该题较为简单。A, 部分的 B 只不过 C 几乎 D
同样的,相等的。
14.The doctor thought___________would be good for you to have a
holiday.
A.this B.that C.one
D.it
答案:D
解析:考查It的用法。It的两个重要用法是作形式主语和形式宾语。本题考查形式宾语,it在这里代指后面的真正宾语to have a
holiday。
15.Linda make sure the tables________before the guests arrive
A.be set B.set
C.are set D.are
setting
答案:C
解析:考查动词set的用法和被动语态。Set a table摆放桌子, tables为主语,故用被动结构。make
sure后一般接宾语从句。
16.I refuse to accept the blame for something________was someone
else’s fault.
A.who B.that C.as
D.what
【答案】B
【解析】定语从句考查。不定代词something作主语,用that引导。
17.I’m afraid Mr. Harding_________see you now. He’s busy.
A.can’t B.mustn’t C.shouldn’t
D.needn’t
【答案】A
【解析】情态动词考查。结合语境,根据情态动词用于疑问或否定推测时,要用can’t。
18.—Can I help you? Are you looking for anything in particular
today?
---_________We’re just looking.
A. Yes please
B.No, thank you C.Yes ,you
can D.No, you needn’t
【答案】B
【解析】情景交际考查。结合语境,考查拒绝帮助的答语。问话者想给对方提供帮助,答语者要么拒绝,要么接受,但是要考虑礼貌用语,所以不选A,选择B。
19.Excuse me I________I was blocking your way.
A.didn’t realize B.don’t realize
C.haven’t realized
D.wasn’t realizing
【答案】A
【解析】时态考查。结合语境,后文暗示过去时。
20.Mr.Black is very happy because the clothes made in his factory
have never been________.
A.popular B.more popular C.most popular
D.the most popular
答案:B
【解析】考查比较级的使用.否定词+比较级相当于最高级。类似的还有too, enough。
【总体评析】(1)从15道小题的难易度的情况看,难度适中、考生不易丢分的有:第6、7、9、12、13、14、16、17、和19题;而其余有一定难度,考生把握不准。尤其是第10、11、15小题,考生会普遍失分。
(2)这15道小题涵盖的语言点有:固定句型、主谓一致、it用法、时态语态、形容词副词、宾语引导词、固定动词短语、否定比较级、省略结构=非谓语动词V.-ing、限制性定语从句that、交际用语、情态动词。
第三节 完形填空(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A man who knows how to write a personal letter has a very powerful
tool.A letter can be enjoyed,read and 21 .
It can set up a warm conversation between two people far
apart(远离的);it can keep a 22 with very little
effort.
I will give 23 . A few years ago my older
brother and I were not getting 24 We had been close
as 25 but had grown apart. Our meetings were not
26 ; our conversation was filled with arguments and
quarrels; and every effort to clear the air seemed to only
27 our misunderstanding. Then he 28 a
small island in the Caribbean and we 29 touch .One
day he wrote me a letter. He describeb his island and its people,
told me what he was doing,said how he felt,and encouraged me to
30 . Rereading the letter, I was 31 by
its humor(幽默)and clever expressions,These were all qualities for
which I had 32 respected my order brother but
33 he no longer had them.I had never known he could
write so 34 .And with that one letter we became
friends 35.
It might never have occurred to 36 to write me if he
had not been in a place where there were no 37 ,For
him, writing was a necessity, It also turned out to be the best way
for us to get back in touch.Because we live in an age of 38
communication(通讯),people often 39 that they don’t
always have to phone or email. They have a 40 . And
that is to write.
21. A.received B.rewritten
C.returned D.reread
22.A.record B.promise
C.friendship
D.secret
23.A.an example B.a lesson C.an experience
D.a talk
24.A. through B.together
C.along
D.away
25.A.brothers B.children
C.fellows
D.classmates
26.A.normal B.necessary
C.pleasant D.possible
27.A.deepen B.start
C.express
D.settle
28.A.toured B.stopped over
C.reached D.moved to
29.A.lost
B.kept in
C.needed D.got in
30.A.think B.write
C.enjoy
D.read
31.A.driven B.beaten
C.surprised
D.honored
32.A.never B.seldom
C.sometimes
D.once
33.A.realized B.judged
C.thought
D.expected
34.A.well B.often
C.much
D.soon
35.A.later B.anyhow
C.too
D.again
36.A.us
B.anyone else C.someone
D.my brother
37.A.mail services B.transport C.phones
D.relatives
38.A.poor B.easy
C.popular
D.busy
39A.believe B.decide
C.argue
D. forget
40.A.habit B.choice
C.method
D. plan
第三节完形填空
【总体评析】最近几年来的完形填空试题材料选材上,都力图选取一篇有教育意义和现实实用价值的文章。受到更多先进快捷媒体比如internet的冲击的现状,作者通过回顾和现状事实的对比描述,也表达了自己的担忧:未来书信何去何从?通常来讲,这样的文量均会是一篇记叙文或者一个与生活有关的一些经历描述:这篇文章就是亦属于与生活相关:这是一篇教育性或倡导性文章:通过描述自己与哥哥的交往变化来倡导书信在交流中的重要性作者措述了一个有趣的事实:在相聚中,自己与哥哥相处不好,忽视了它的优点:但是分开后.多亏了没有现代化的交通工具…电话、email.所以只能写信.再次展现哥哥的品质,所以连作者本人都发出感叹:
“Because we live in an age of easy communication(通讯),people
often forget that they don’t always have to phone or
email. They have a choice . And that is to
write.”(因为我们生活在通讯工具便捷的时代,人们难免会忘掉我们不必总得用电话或电子邮件联系,我们还有另一种选择,那就是写信。)
这样的记叙思路恰好是全国卷高考英语命题的潜在思想,达到了教育性
启迪性的目的。
该试题的难度和前几年相比,难度相当;用词选项方面,都间接考查了构词法:reread,
deepem等,类似于去年的acceptance,难度上略微有所增加。
详细解析
21. D
解析:前文有enjoy, read,不可能是received 或 returned,
只能是“重读”。Rewritten表示“重写”
22. C 表示保持两人的友谊
23. A 根据后文举例说明,故用give an example
24. C get through通过,完成; get together 聚会,聚焦; get along 相处; get
away走开,离开
25. B Children 与后面的grow apart呼应
26. C 根据后文的our conversation was filled with arguments and
quarrels,推理出“不愉快”,选择pleasant
27. A 根据情感变化是“加深误解”,故选用deepen,该题主要考构词法
28. D 搬家,迁居,move to some place
29. A 失去联系lose touch with sb.
30. B 根据上下文,鼓励我写信 encourage me to write
31. A. drive 驾驶;驱动;驱赶。这里是为他的语言文字所驱使或驱动之意。
32. D 忆往昔,曾几何时,这些品质恰是我尊重哥哥的原因。Once 曾经
33. C 但“认为”他不再具备这些品质。Thought说明过去的想法
34. A 强调写信的好
35. D 我们再一次成为朋友。Again“再一次,又”
36. D 整句话是虚拟语气,“如果哥哥去的地方不是因为没有电话,他将不会给我写信”是哥哥的身上发生的事高考 资 源网
37. C 同36题
38. B 当代是通讯发达的年代,故选easy,表示便捷的意思。
39. D 根据文章,人们忘掉了这一点(参考总体评析)。此处提醒人们要记得并非必须用电话、电子邮件才能交流
40. B 另一种选择 choice
第二部分 阅读理解(共25小题。第一节每小题2分,第二节每小题1分;满分45分)
第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
【总体评析】纵观五篇阅读,可以说是这套试卷比较容易的部分,相信多数考生这部分会有一份得心应手的轻松心情。与往年比较而言,总体难度低于去年。失分率会小,学生做得相对轻松。词汇量不大,语篇不长。A篇回忆宠物狗;B篇度假也可谋生;C篇北京滑雪热潮;D篇世界上最凉爽的宾馆信息查找题;E篇文字的起源和运用。
A
When I was six, Dad brought home a dog one day, who was called
“Brownie”. My brothers and I all loved Brownie and did different
things with her. Ore of us would walk her, another would feed her,
then there were baths, playing catch and many other games, Brownie,
in return. loved each and every one of us. One thing that most
touched my heart was that she would go to whoever was sick and just
be with them we always felt better when she was around.
One day, as I was getting her food, she chewed up(咬破)one of Dad’s
shoes, which had to be thrown away in the end. I knew Dad would be
mad and I had to let her know what she did was wrong. When I looked
at her and said, ”Bad girl,” she looked down at the ground and then
went and hid. I saw a tear in her eyes.
Brownie turned out to be more than just our family pet, she went
everywhere with us .People would stop and ask if they could pet
her. Of course she’d let anyone pet her. She was just the most
lovable dog. There were many times when we’d be out walking and a
small child would come over and pull pm her hair. she never
barked(吠) or tried to get away. Funny thing is she would smile.
This frightened people because they thought she was showing her
teeth. Far from the truth, she lovely everyone.
Now many years have passed since Brownie died of old age. I still
miss days when she was with us.
41. What would Brownie do when someone was ill in the family?
A. Look at them sadly. B. Keep them
company.
C. Play games with them. D. Touch them gently.
42. We can infer from Paragraph 2 that Brownie__________.
A. world eat anything when hungry B. felt sorry for
her mistake
C. loved playing hide-and-seek
D. disliked the author’s dad
43.Why does the author say that Brownie was more than just a family
pet?
A. She was treated as a member of the family.
B. She played games with anyone she liked.
C. She was loved by everybody she met.
D. She went everywhere with the family.
44. Some people got frightened by Brownie when she__________.
A. smiled B. barked
C. rushed to them D. tried to be
funny
45.Which of the following best describes Brownie?
A. Shy B. Polite
C. Brave D.
Caring
解析:这是一篇大家比较熟悉的一个话题:“宠物”。这篇文章文字简单,情节具有生活化的特点。就总体而言,考生能理解和掌握它的大意:说明了宠物惹人喜欢、可爱。
从选材和文字特点方面可以看出,这篇文章通俗易懂,不“偏”不“怪”。如果感觉完形难度偏大的学生在做这道试题时,会相对轻松。
41. 答案:B
考点分析:理解文章具体信息;
解析: 从第一段“she would go to whoever was sick
and just be with them”暗示出它的表现方式,选择B,keep them company(陪伴他们)
42. 答案:B
考点分析;理解文中的具体信息
解析: 从第二段结尾句“she looked down at the ground
and then went and hid. I saw a tear in her
eyes”可以推断出它为做错的事感到悲伤
43. 答案:C
考点分析:考查学生的判断和推理能力。
解析: 通过全文的理解,和倒数第二段的提示 “There were many
times when….”总有很多时候,可以推断出它为人们所喜爱
44. 答案:A
考点分析:理解文中具体信息,情节推断
解析: 文中 “Funny thing is she would smile.
This frightened people because they thought she was showing her
teeth.”是解释,有趣的是:“露出牙齿”吓到了大家,其实它是在“笑”
45. 答案:D
考点分析:考查学生的概括和判断能力。
解析: 上下文的描写突出love each and everyone,第三段中She
was just the most lovable dog都做出了暗示。
B
When you’re lying on the white sands of the Mexican Riviera, the
stresses(压力) of the world seem a million miles away. Hey, stop!
This is no vacation-you have to finish something!
Here lies the problem for travel writer and tood critic(评论家),Edie
Jarolim “I always loved traveling and always liked to eat, but it
never occurred to me that I could make money doing both of those
things,” Jarolim said. Now you can read her travel advice
everywhere in Arts and Antiques, in Brides, or in one of her there
books, The Complate Idiot’s Travel Guide to Mexican Beach
Resarts.
……writing began some eight years ago. After getting a PhD in
English in Canada, she took a Test Frommer’s travel guides, passed
it, and got the job. After working at Frommer’s, Jarolim workedfor
a while at Rough Guides in London, then Fodor’s, where she fell so
in love with a description of the Southwest of the U.S. that she
moved there.
Now as a travel writer, she spends one-third of her year on the
road. The rest of the time is spent completing her tasks and
writing reviews of restaurants at home in Tucson, Arigona.
As adventurous as the job sounds, the hard part is fact-checking
all the information. Sure, it’s great to write about a tourist
attraction, but you’d better get the local(当地的)museum hours correct
or you could really ruin someone’s vacation.
46. Which country does Jarolim live in now?
A.Mexico B.The U.S.
C.The U.K. D.Canada
47. What is most difficrlt for Jarolim?
A.Working in different places to collect information
B.Checking all the facts to be written in the guides
C.Finishing her work as soon as possible
D.Passing a test to write travel guides
48. What do we know about Jarllim from the text?
A.She is successful in her job
B.She finds her life full of stresses
C.She spends half of her time traveling
D.She is especially interested in museums
49. What would be the best title for the text?
A.Adventures in Travel Writing
B.Working as a Food Critic
C.Travel Guides on the Market
D.Vacationing for a Living
B篇阅读理解的文字风格略显诙谐,Hi, stop!
但有实际的描述了一个很普遍的谋生问题:谋生在Jarolim身上既是度假休闲,又是写作和评论的源泉。这是一篇展示生活的文章。
从文字设计上看,影响考生理解完整意思的因素可能是专有名词和对话的插入,但是如果避开障碍,处理好这些内容,整篇文章文字比较通顺流畅。难度并不大。但是在47、48题的理解上,部分考生会出现问题。
46. 答案:B
考点:考查细节
解析:文章第三段提示 “then Fodor’s, where she fell so in love with a
description of the Southwest of the U.S. that she moved
there.”
47. 答案:B
考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:文章最后一段第一句 “As adventurous as the job sounds, the hard part is
fact-checking all the information.” 提示
48. 答案:A
考点:作出简单判断和推理
解析:根据全文的介绍,说明这是一种成功的生活方式
49. 答案:D
考点:考主旨大意
解析:提示在文章第一段结尾句 “Hey, stop! This is no vacation-you have to finish
something!”和第二段第二句 “but it never occurred to me that I could make
money doing both of those things,”说明了没有想到“度假也可以谋生”的欣喜之情。
C
Thousands of people living in the Chinese eapital will celebrate
the start of the Chinese New Year by heading for the ski
resorts(滑雪场).Never mind that Beijing’s dry weather seldom produces
now. It is cold enough in winter for snow-making machines to make a
covering for the hills north to the capital. And the rapid growth
of a pleasure-seeking middle class has formed the basis for this
New craze(热潮).
Since Beijing’s first ski resort was opened ten years ago, the
sport has enjoyed an astonishing increase.There are now more than a
dozen resorts. Clothes markets in the city have added bright
colored ski suits to their winter collections. Mr.Wei, a manager of
a newly-opened ski resort in Beijing, sees the growth of an
industry that could soon lead Chinese to head for the ski resorts
of Europe. In recent years ski resorts offering natural snow have
opened in China. But many are in faraway areas of the country and
can’t really match the equipment and services of some ski resorts
in Europe.
Beijing’s sking craze is partly a result of the recent increase in
private(私有的)cars. This has led to the growth of a leisure
industry in the capital’s suburbs(郊区).which until the
late-1990s were unreachable to ordinary people. According to Mr.
Wei,About 40% of the visitors to his resort some in their own cars.
The rest are bused in by schools, businesses or government
offices.
The problem is making money.Starting ski resorturequires quite a
lot of money:hiring land from the local government,preparing the
hills,buying snow machines,making sure there are enough water and
electricity to run them,and buying ski equipment for hiring out to
customers.The ski resort where Mr.Wei works cost nearly $4m to set
up.And,as so often in China when someone comes up with a good
idea,many others rush in and price wars break out.Beijing now
offers some of the cheapest ski training classes in the
world,though with most people rather new to the sport, expecting a
few more doing the same job.
50.What does this text mainly talk about?
A.Convenience for skiers brought about by private cars
B.Skiing as a new way of enjoying one’s spare time
C.Things to be considered when starting a ski resort
D.A sudden increase of ski training classes in Beijing
51.Why are some Chinese likely to go skiing in Burope?
A.To visit more ski areas
B.To ski on natrual snow
C.For a large collection of ski suits
D.For better services and equipment
52.The underlined words”leisure industry”in Paragraph 3 refer to
A.transport to ski resorts
B.production of familycars
C.business of providing spare time enjoyments
D.part-time work for people living in the suburbs
53.What is the main problem in running a ski resort?
A.Difficulty in hiring land
B.Lack of business experience
C.……ski resorts.
D.Shortage of water and electricity
C篇阅读理解属于一篇社会新闻的报道。报道北京首都的庆祝新年的活动-----滑雪。介绍了滑雪胜地的一些情况。这篇文章看似新闻报道,但是与百姓生活息息相关,文字简单,偶尔有构词法,语篇略长。但是不妨碍绝大多数考生对整篇文章的完全清楚地理解。尤其是试题选项均可以在原文中找到直接句子即该题答案。52、53小题,容易理解出错。
50. 答案:B
考点:考查主旨大意
解析:注意选项的四个提示性的中心词 A. Convenience B.Skiing C.Things to be considered
D. A suddent increase of 确定文章核心主旨是关于skiing故选择B
51 答案:C
考点:通过细节信息,理解意图和态度
解析:文中提到 “But many are in faraway areas of the country and can’t
really match the equipment and services of some ski resorts in
Europe.” 其中match正是对比之意。说明在设备和服务反面,远远无法与欧洲的滑雪胜地相媲美
52. 答案:C
考点:词义推测
解析:承接上文 “the rapid growth of a pleasure-seeking middle class…”;下文
“the sport has enjoyed an astonishing increase”可知。第50题的选项B “…a new
way of enjoying one’s spare time”中也暗示了这是一个提供娱乐的行业
53 答案:C
考点:根据细节信息,做出简单判断和推理。
解析:文中 “And,as so often in China when someone comes up with a good
idea,many others rush in and price wars break
out”作了提示。中国的跟风现象,导致价格大战
D
Coolest Hotels in the World
Ariau Amazon Towers
The Ariau Amazon Towers hotel lets you sleep in a tree house. Eight
towers make up this hotel that offers over 300 rooms. If you really
want to get into the spirit, book the Tarzan suit which is large
enough for a big family. You’ll be thirty feet up in the air and
can travel between the towers through their wooden walkways.
Prices, starting at $300 one night for each person for a regular
room and going all the way up to$3000 for the Tarzan Suite.
For more information, visit the
website:http://www.ariautowers.com
The Ice Hotel
Every winter in Jukkasjarvi, Sweden kind of hotel called the Ice
Hotel is built. Each year,world-famous artists are invited to
design and produce works of art from the ice, many of which can be
found in the rooms. You’ll have your choice between hot or cold
romms,but you will be well advised to stay at least one night in a
cold room for a true experience.
Prices: starting at $318 one night for each person for either a
cold room or a warm one.
For more information, visit the
website:http://www.icehotel.com
Propeller Island
Propeller Island City Lodge is a very special hotel that was
designed by a German tist. Each room provides you with the
promibility of living in a work of art. Every single piece of
furmiture in the thirty rooms of the hotel has been hand-made and
each room is completely different. You’ll be able to choose a room
based on your own personal tastes.
Prices:starting at just $91 a night,and an additional person for
only 20 extra dollars.
For more information , visit the website:http://www.propeller
island.com
For information about other cool hotels in the world ,visit the
website:
http://www.bahamabeachclub.com
54.What is special about the Ariau Amazon Towers hotel?
A.You can sleep in the houses B.You
can choose any of the towers
C.It is designed for big families D.Every
room has a walkway
55.For two persons spending a night in one of these hotels,they
have to pay at least
A.$111 B.$182 C.$600
D.$636
56.Which website should you visit if you want to find out whether
there exists a hotel the sea?
A.http://www.icehotel.com
B.http://www.ariautowers.com
C.http://www .propeller-island.com
D.http://www.bahamabeachclub.com
57.Which hotel would invite artists to come to work every
year?
A.Propeller Island City Lodge B.Ariau
Amazon Towers
C.The Ice Hotel
D.Bahama Beach Club
D篇阅读理解是一篇旅游手册特点的文章,侧重考查信息查找。描写了Coolest Hotels in the
World,介绍了各自的特点、价格和信息咨询方式,更加突出了该篇的旅游手册的特点。
该篇文章文字也比较容易,试题设计迷惑度不大。直接可以查找到答案。
54. 答案:A
考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:从 “The Ariau Amazon Towers hotel lets you sleep in a tree
house.”可以得出答案
55. 答案:A
考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:价钱最少的是 “starting at just $91 a night,and an additional person
for only 20 extra dollars.”作出了提示
56. 答案:D
考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:文章最后一节有提示
57. 答案:C
考点:理解文中具体信息
解析:在 “The Ice Hotel” 中 “Each year,world-famous artists are invited
to design and produce works of art from the ice…”的提示
E
How words came into being is unknown.All we assume is that some
early men invented cortain sounds,in one way or another,to express
thoughts and feelings,actions and things,so that they could talk
with each other.Later they agreed upon certain signs,called
letters,which could be put together to show those sounds,and which
could be written down.Those sounds,whether spoken or written in
letters,are called words.
The power of words,then,lies in their associations-the things they
bring up to our minds.Words become filled with meaning for us by
experience;and the longer we live,the more certain words bring back
to us the happy and sad events of our past;and the more we read and
learn,the more the number of words that mean something to us
increases.
Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also
express these thoughts in words which have powerful effects on our
minds and feelings.This clever use of words is what we call
literary style.Above all,the real poet is a master of words.He can
express his meaning in words which sing like music,and which by
their position and association can move men to tears.We should
therefore learn to choose our words carefully and use then
correctly,or they will make our speech silly and common.
58.We learn from the text that language might have begun with(
)
A.expressions B.actions
C.signs D.sounds
59.What is mainly discussed in Faragraph 2?
A.The ……of new words B.The
importance of old words
C.The relation of human experience with words
D.The gradual change and development of words
60.In the last paragraph,what does the anthor suggest that we
should do?
A.Use words skilfully B.Make musical
speeches
C.Learn poems by heart D.Associate with
listeners
E篇阅读理解是一篇说明文,阐述文字的起源和运用。给我们呈现了文字从起源到现在对我们生活、思想和智慧发展的影响。建议巧妙运动和注意遣词,促进文字的发展。
58. 答案:D
考点:作出简单判断和推理
解析:文中第一段的第二句 “All we assume is that some early men invented cortain
sounds,in one way or another…”作出了提示。说明sounds很可能是最初的语言雏形
59. 答案:C
考点:段落主旨概括
解析:第二段首句 “The power of words,then,lies in their associations-the
things they bring up to our minds.”The
relation等同于文中的associations
60. 答案:A
考点:理解作者的意图和态度,理解主旨要义 “We should therefore learn to choose our words
carefully and use then correctly,or they will make our speech silly
and common.作者所举例证及用词的感情色彩可知,作者鼓励我们用词的技巧,如同文学作品,诗文等一样,要注重遣词。
第二节
根据对话内容,从对话后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
W:Hi ,John
M: Hi,Lucy
W: Yes,I’m required to tell a story in English before the
lesson begins.
M: Oh,I see
W: You’re right.I need to practice on the stage before they
all come
M:
W: Yes,here,in my pocket……Oops,where is it?
M: Don’t worry
W: No,not in the bag,either.I’m afraid .I left it at
home.
M:
W: Aha!It’s just the key to the classroom!Thank you so
much.
A.Glad to see you
B.What’s the story about?
C.What’s that around your neck?
D.Maybe you put it in your schoolbag
E.Do you have the key to the classroom
F.You’re goying to school rather early today
G.So you want to get to the classroom earlier to make some
preparation?
【解析】该题难易度小,与往年持平,难度不大。
61.F.由下句又before lesson begins,故知对方“早走”rather early更合理。
62.G.承接上句的回答,make some preparation。
63.E.根据最后可知the key to the classroom,in my… where is
it?及yes回答。影视对方就钥匙提出的问题。
64.D.由下句对No, not in the bag,
either.作了进一步的解释可知是暗示是否在书包schoolbag里。
65.C.后文Aha!It’s just the key to the
classroom!表达了找到钥匙的欣喜之情可知脖子上挂的就是班级的钥匙。
第二卷(非选择题)
第三部分 写作(共三节,满分55分)
第一节
单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分 10分)
根据下列句子及所级汉语注释,在答题卡相应的位置上写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空只写一词)
66. The course will start in
(十二月).
67. She
(提醒)me that I hadn’t written to
Mother.
68. I hope to be back in a
(两星期).
69. My
(最喜欢的)colour is green.
70. The baby in the next room
(睡醒)and began
to cry.
71.
(水桶)are often used for holding
and carrying water.
72. They look like the teeth of a
(凶猛的).animal.
73. It is
(危险的)for children under five
years old to be left alone at home.
74. Because of this special experience, he was chosen to be an
(助理)to the president for energy affairs.
75. Two years later, he left his parents and entered a
(医学的)college.
答案:66. December 67. reminded
68. fortnight
69. favo(u)rite 70. awoke / awaked 71. Buckets
72. fierce 73. dangerous
74. assistant 75. medical
第二节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的第一行作出判断:如无错误,在答题卡相应的的位置上画一个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:
此行多一个词:把多余的词在答题卡相应的位置上用斜线(\)划掉。
此行缺一个词:在答题卡相应的位置上写出该加的词,并附带前(后)词。
此行错一个词:在答题卡相应的位置上写出该该错和改正后的词。
注意:原行没有错的不要改。
Christie was one of my best friend at high school
76
At that time, we often spend time together.
77
Thank to her help, I made great progress in my
78
study. Last year, she decided to study abroad. In
79
other words, we would be separated for long time.
80
Before her leaving off, I prepared a gift to show
81
my best whishes to him. She said it was the best
82
gift she has ever had. From then on, we’ve
83
kept touch with another through e-mails. I
84
look forward to see her again in the near future.
85
答案:
76. firend → friends. one of 后接名词复数
77. spend →spent. At that time表示过去发生的事情
78. Thank →Thanks. Thanks to 是固定短语,“多亏了,因为”
79. √
80. for a long. For a long time表示“一段时间”,固定短语
81. 去掉off.leave 已经表示离开之意,off多余
82. him →her. 代词使用要一致。
83. has →had.时态错误,应为过去完成时。
84. kept ∧in touch 固定短语keep in touch with表示“与人保持联系”
85. see →seeing. look forward to中的to是介词,后接动词时要用动名词形式。
第三节 书面表达(满分30分)
假设你是李华,你的美国笔友Peter曾表示希望来中国教书。你校现需招聘外教,请给他写封信,告知招聘信息。内容主要包括:
1.
教授课程:英语口语、英语写作、今日美国、今日英国等
2.
授课对象:高中生(至少三年英语基础)
3. 工作量:
——每周12学时,任先三门课
——担任学生英语俱乐部或英语校报顾问(advisor)
注意:
a)
词数100左右;
b)
可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
c)
开关语已为你写好,请将完整的回信书写在答题卡上。
Dear Peter,
I remember you told me you were interested in teaching in China.
Best,
Li Hua
One possible version
Dear Peter,
I remember you told me you were interested in teaching in
China. Our school now is looking for a native-speaker to teach
some courses to senior high students. If you come, you can choose
three of the following four courses: Speaking, Writing, Britain
Today and America Today, and teach 12 hours a week. The students
who are going to take these courses have at least three years of
English learning experiences. Besides teaching, you will also work
as an advisor to our students’ English club or our school’s English
newspaper.
Please let me know if you are interested and if you have any other
questions. I’d be more than happy to help.
Best,
Li Hua