第十二十三十四周语法作业(比较结构&句子)--daisy文
2009-12-20 13:55阅读:
1. to generalize the gramma this
three weeks
This three weeks, we continued to learn the comparison and its
structure, and most importantly, we began to learn the types of the
sentences. And the third week we learnt the existential sentence
and the subordinate clause.
2. Chosen exercises
1. fill in an appropriate comparative
construction:
The car’s running less _____soomthly than______it used
to.(soomthly)
2. fill in an appropriate comparative construction:
You’re ____the most annoying____person I’ve met. (annoying)
本题根据句意应该填的是最高级形式。
3. fill in an appropriate comparative
construction:
We’ll probably drive a bit ____faster than____ you do, so we’ll get
there first. (fast)
4.
fill in an appropriate comparative
construction:
Mary’s _____the nicest_____of the fou
r girls in the family. (nice)
5. fill each gap with there to be or there
being :
People don’t want _____there to be ____ another war.
6. fill in a suitable adjective or adverb in its appropriate form
in each blank:
Peter is a very swift runner, but Gerald is the
____swiftest___racer on the team.
本题虽然只出现了两个人名,感觉上应该是用比较级,但是后面一个人在在团队的范围里的,所以用最高级形式。
7. fill in a suitable adjective or adverb in its appropriate form
in each blank:
The child was very young, but she was not the ____youngest___in the
family. Her sister was _____the youngest____.
8. fill in a suitable adjective or adverb in its appropriate form
in each blank:
Is nanjing far from Shanghai? No, it’s not. Wuxi is a little
____nearer_____, and Suzhou is the _____nearest_____of all.
又是一题有范围的题目,做题是要看清题目给出的范围。
9. fill in an appropriate comparative construction:
You’re far ____more tolerant than______ I am.(tolerant)
10. fill in an appropriate comparative construction:
Is your mother any ____more relaxed_____? (relaxed)
这题明显是问你母亲比以前或是刚刚是否放松了点,所以用比较级。
11. fill in an appropriate comparative construction:
She’s _____the most sensible_____of the Smith girls.
(sensible)
12. fill in an appropriate comparative construction:
Could you come ____earlier than_____ you usually do? (early)
比你以往来的早点。
13. fill in an appropriate comparative
construction:
Honey is just about ____as sweet as______sugar. (sweet)
蜂蜜和糖比较下来是一样都是甜的。
14. fill in an appropriate comparative construction:
Doesn’t Alex look a little bit ____unhappier than_____he did last
week? (unhappy)
15. fill each gap with there to be or there
being :
There’s now some hope of ____there being_____ a settlement of the
dispute.
16. fill each gap with there to be or there
being :
They asked for ___there to be_____another meeting.
因为这个会议还没有开,所以用to be表示将来。
17. fill each gap with there to be or there being :
____There being_____no further business, the Chairman closed the
meeting.
18. fill each gap with there to be or there
being :
John intended ____there to be____ a meeting afterwards.
19. fill each gap with there to be or there
being :
It’s essential for _____there to be____more houses built next
year.
20. fill each gap with there to be or there
being :
John asked about _____there being____another meeting.
这题是上题的比较,这里约翰问的是有关于那个开的会议,所以用的是being。
21. translate the following sentence into English, using
it wherever possible :
冬天,天色晚得早。
It gets dark early in winter.
22. translate the following sentence into English, using
it wherever possible :
问她没有用,她什么也不知道。
It’s no use asking her. She doesn’t know anything.
23. translate the following sentence into English, using
it wherever possible :
从这儿到车站有两英里(路程)。
It’s two miles to the station from here.
24. translate the following sentence into English, using
it wherever possible :
由你来决定该怎么办。
We leave it to you to decide what must be done.
25. translate the following sentence into English, using
it wherever possible :
可惜你错过了那次音乐会。
It’s a pity that you missed that concert.
26. combine each group of sentences into one sentence,
using coordination :
Brain locked the door. He went to a nearby pub.
Brain locked the door and went to a nearby pub.
27. combine each group of sentences into one sentence,
using coordination :
Tom speaks chinese fluently. He can’t write in
it.
Tom speaks chinese fluently but can’t write in it.
28. combine each group of sentences into one sentence,
using coordination :
The girls decided to remain at home. It was raining
hard.
The girls decided to remain at home, for it was raining hard.
29. combine each group of sentences into one sentence,
using coordination :
They could not decide what to do. They asked my
advice.
They could not decide what to do and asked my advice.
30. combine each group of sentences into one sentence,
using coordination :
On his way up the hill Jack fell down. He hurt his
hands and knees. Jimmy got to the top all
right.
On his way up the hill Jack fell down and hurt his hands and knees,
but Jimmy got to the top all right.
3. Time for TEM—4
1. It’s high time we __ cutting down the rainforests.
A.stoppe
B.had to stop
C.shall stop
D.stop
Answer: A
It’s the (high) time 后接句子是,从句要用虚拟语气。
2. All of us would have enjoyed the party much more if there___ q
uite such a crowd of people there.
A. weren't B. hasn't been C. hadn't been
D. w ouldn't be
Answer: C
Would have done 表示与过去相反的事实,那么从句中相应的使用had done。
3. When you have finished with that book, don’t forget to
put it back on my desk, _____?
A。 do you B。 don‘t you C。 will you D。 won‘t you
Answer: A
这题是我比较搞的反义疑问句。复合疑问句的tag
question应该反问主句部分,又因为主句部分是否定的,所以反义部分应该用表示肯定的will you。
4. Acute hearing helps most animals sense the approach of
thunderstorm s long before people___.
A. do
B. hear
C. do them
D.
hearing it
Answer: A
动词用法题。Do在这里代替的是sense the approach of thunderstorms.
5. There___ nothing more for discussion, the meeting came to an e
nd half an hour earlier.
A. to be B. to have been
C. being D. be
Answer: C
There being在这里做状语,可看作as there was。
6. “What courses are you going to do next semester?”
“I don’t know. But it’s about time____ on something”
A. I’d decide B. I
decided C. I decide
D. I’m deciding
Answer: B
About time后面应该跟虚拟语气,答案里的should省略掉了。
7. Do help yourself to some fruit,___ you?
A. can't B. don't
C. wouldn't
D. won't
Answer: D
在由祈使句 + 反义疑问构成的反义疑问句中,附加部分一般用will you, won’t you, would you等。
8. The government has promised to do
lies in its power to ease the hardships of the victims
in the flood stricken area.
A.however B.whichever
C.whatever
D.wherever
Answer:C
这题根据句意政府应允行使一切权力,所以选C。
9. My mother can't get ___ because she has rheumatism (风湿病).
A. about B.on
C. through D.
in
Answer: A
Get about意思是病人的四处走动,get on意为进步,进展,get through是到达,完成,通过的意思。Get
in意为到达,当选。
10. Loudspeakers were fixed in the hall so that everyone__
an opportunity to hear the speech.
A.ought to have B.must have
C.may have
D.shoul
Answer: C
So that 引导的是目的状语从句,从句中用may.
11. You ___ Jim anything about it. It was none of his
business.
A. needn't have told B. needn't tell
C. mustn't have told D. mustn't tell
Answer : B
Put off意为使某人不高兴,延期,根据句意,所以选这个答案。
12. It is imperative that the government __ more investment
into the shipbuilding industry.
A.attracts B.shall attract
C.attract D.has to
Answer: C
It is (was) + 形容词 +(或过去分词)+
that..结构中,使用某些表示愿望、建议、请求、命令、迫切等形容词后的主语从句的谓语要用虚拟语气。其中should可省略。、
13. All of us would have enjoyed the party much more
if there___ q uite such a crowd of people there.
A. weren't B. hasn't been C. hadn't been
D. w ouldn't be
Answer: A
Needn’t have done表示一种已经做过,但是没有必要的行为。其他三项都没有这个意思。
14. Firms that use computers have found that the number of
staff ___ quality control can be substantially reduced.
A.whose B.as C.what
D.that
Answer: D
关系代词that在定语从句中做状语,过去分词表示被动。
15. The statistics __ that living standards in the areA.have
improve
D.drastically in recent times.
A.proves
B.is proving
C.are proving
D. prove
Answer: D
句子的主语statistics是复数形式,谓语动词prove也应用复数形式。
16. There are only ten apples left in the baskets, __ the spoilt
ones.
A.not counting
B.not to count
C.don’t count
D.having not counted
Answer: A
这是道语法结构题。现在分词作伴随状语,它的否定形式在现在分词前加not即可。
17. _________, Mr. Wells is scarcely in sympathy with the working
class.
A. Although he is a socialist
B. Even if he is a socialist
C. Being a socialist
D. Since he is a socialist
Answer: A
本句是让步状语从句。根据句意,选although符合句意。
18. There used to be A.petrol station near the park, __?
A.didn’t it B.doesn’t there
C.usedn’t it? D.didn’t
there
Answer: D
Tag question题。陈述句是there used to be...句型,其tag question用 usedn’t /
didn’t there构成。
19. Our association, which has consistently pressed for
greater employment opportunities for the disabled,will publish ____
proposals in the near future。
A。 their B。 our C。 his D。 its
Answer: D
本题考的是物主代词词,这里association是作为一个整体概念出现的,所以后面对应的形容词性物主代词也应该表示单数概念。
20. This is an illness that can result in total blindness ___ left
u ntreated.
A. after B. if
C. since
D.unless
Answer: B
根据句意很容易就能选出正确答案为B。
21. We consider ______ he should have left without telling anyone
beforehand.
A. strange why
B. it strange what
C. it strange that
D. that strange
Answer: C
这句句子中it是 consider的形式宾语,真正的宾语是that he should have left without
telling anyone beforehand,而 strange是宾语补足语。
22. It is going to be fine tomorrow. _______.
A. So is it. B. So
it is.
C. So it does.
D. So does it.
Answer: B
So+ 主语+ be动词/助动词/情态动词用来表示赞成前一说话者所说的内容,意为是的,对,的确如此。
23. If there were no subjunctive mood, English _____ much easier to
learn.
A. could have been
B.
would'be
C. will be
D.
would have been
Answer: B
本句是对现在情况进行虚拟,条件从句中用过去时,这里是be的过去时were,而主句中谓语用would+动词原形,这里是would
be。
24. She _____ fifty or so when I first met her at a
conference.
A. had been
B. must be
C. has been
D. must have been
Answer: D
Must表示的是很有把握的推断,本句是对她过去年龄的肯定判断,所以用must have done。
25. ____ he wanted to go out with his friends at the weekend, he
had to stay behind to finish his assignment。
A. Much though B. Much as
C. As much D.Though
much
Answer: B
这里考的是让步状语从句。Much as是尽管的意思,相当于though,引导让步状语从句。
26. When you have finished with that book, don‘t forget to put it
back on my desk, _____?
A. do you B.don‘t you
C. will you D. won‘t you
Answer: A
这题是我比较搞的反义疑问句。复合疑问句的tag
question应该反问主句部分,又因为主句部分是否定的,所以反义部分应该用表示肯定的will you。
27. They stood chatting together as easily and naturally as
____。
A. it could be B. could be
C. it was D.
was
Answer: A
状语从句题。It could be表示在可能的情况下的意思,it指代前面提到的内容,符合此处的语义语法关系,所以选A。
28. The physicist has made a discovery,
of great importance to the progress of
science and technology.
A. I think which is B. that I think is C. which I
think is D. which I think it is
Answer: C
这题考的是非限制性定语从句。Which已经指代了前面的discovery,因此后面的it也就可以省略了。
29. Fool Jane
is, she could not have done such a thing.
A. who
B. as
C. that
D. like
Answer: B
这里的as指的是像,而不是可以引导非限制性从句的那个as。
30. “What courses are you going to do next semester?”
“I don’t know. But it’s about time____ on something”
A. I’d decide B. I
decided C. I decide
D. I’m deciding
Answer: B
About time后面应该跟虚拟语气,答案里的should省略掉了。
4. the summary of this two
week’s learning
这三周中第一周没来及做语法作业,第二周去献血了,那周的星期二倒下了,于是修养修养。。。。。谁知道原本身体强壮的我抵抗力一下子就弱了,于是感冒发烧都来了,所以连着两个礼拜没去上课,罪过罪过。只能问同学借抄了笔记,再好好看看了书,于是有了这份大份量的作业,希望老师原谅并能赶上老师上课的进度。