holiday.
A. brining--into effects
B. learning--by heart
C.
petting--into practice
D. taking--into account
4. When waiting at a bus stop for a long time, most people often
look ____
and asleep.
A. bored
B. surprised
C. excited
D.
amused
5. ____
the effective method , I answered all the questions
correctly.
A. Thanks to
B. In case of
C. As well as
D.Apart from
6. If you are like most people , your intelligence ____ from season
to season.
A. turns
B.
change
C. varies
D. ranges
7. No cream hot me, thanks. I am ____
a diet.
A. in
B. on
C. from
D. off
8. ____
really worries George is that his parents expect
too much of him.
A. What
B. This
C. Whichever
D. It
9.Mary loves Jazz, and she has played ____ for years.
A. piano
B. a piano
C. one piano
D. the piano
10.Ted made up has mind soon and accepted the invitation ____
.
A. without hesitation
B. without doubt
C.without understanding
D.
without exception
11.It is good manners ____
help to others when they are in
need.
A. to obtain
B. obtaining
C. to offer
D. offering
12. ____ you've grown your favorite flowers, the following job is
to take care.
A. Although
B. Before
C. While
D.
13. Huangshan Mountain is really a magnificent place for an
enjoyable and ____
vacation.
A.dull
B. annual
C. relaxing
D. noisy
14.Laura ____ her parents travel abroad once a year.
A. and
B. together with
C. as well as
D. accompanied by
15.—Who broke the window ?
—Not me—It must have been ____ else.
A. someone
B. anyone
C. everybody
D.
nobody
16.Some people are willing to rend ____ cars instead of new ones to
save money.
A. abandoned
B. parked
C. used
D. broken
17. Jack, the boss, asked Steven to leave — ____ , she was
filed.
A.what's more
B.in other words
C.on the contrary
D.in addition
18.On hearing the joke, we all
____
laughter.
A.broke out
B.burst into
C.held back
D.gave off
19.Mike takes a walk everyday. ____ is good for his health.
A.that
B.what
C.which
D.as
20.Only in this way ____ the plan successfully.
A.we can carry out
B.we can
agree on
C.can we agree on
D.can we carry out
21 .It was when Tom got to the office ____ the telephone
rang.
A.Which
B.that
C.how
D.what
22.One of the first known methods of advertising is the outdoor
____ .
A.display
B.Journey
C.exercise
D.adventure
23.Sometimes, to admit ____ something wrong is not that
difficult.
A. doing
B.having done
C.to have done
D.to do
24. ____ , I'm busy at the moment. Can I call you back
latter?
A. Luckily
B.Theoretically
C.Generally
D.Actually
25.It is so considerate of you to come and see me ____ at the
airport.
A.away
B.off
C.through
D.out
26.I can't sleep at night.I've been under____ recently because of
the examination.
A.consideration
B.control
C.discussion
D.pressure
27.I wish to apply for the position ____ in yesterday's
newspaper.
A.to advertise
B.advertised
C.to be advertised
D.advertising
28.The manage suggested that the meeting ____ till next week.
A.is postponed
B.has been postponed
C.was postponed
D.be postponed
29.Listening to light music can help patients make a(n) ____ after
an operation.
A.mistake
B.impression
C.recovery
D.living
30.-May I ask you some questions?
-Sure,____ ,please.
A.Go ahead
B.It's depends
C.Come on
D.I see.
Part II Cloze (1 point each;15 points in
all)
Directions: There are 15 blanks in the following
passage.in. For each blank there are four choices marked A, B, C
and D. You should decide on the best choice and write the cor res
ponding letter on the Answer Sheet.
Anne-Marie Garrard was shocked when it was
announced that she had won the Personal Assistant of the Year
award.'The other __31__ seemed to be very strong, and I have to say
I found the selection really __32__ ,' she says,'I don't think I
had __33__ of the chance to win.__34__ I heard my name, my legs
were __35__ weak that I could hardly stand up.' She laughs.
So how was 'the best' personal assistant __36__
from a group of extremely good and very different individuals? The
__37__ decision was reached after a whole day of tests,interviews
and exercises. Garrard believe the skills she uses __38__ her job
helped her to perform well. __39__ , although most of her work is
for her company's Managing Director, she works for six bosses
__40__, so she always tried to be __41__ for anything that might
happen.
Now her firm has __42__ for its summer break, __43__ Garrard is
going to relax. __44__ it opens again, there is a pay rise waiting
for her. But Garrard is never satisfied with what she has achieved.
'There's always __45__ for personal development. You must keep
trying to improve,' she says.
31. A. judges
B. candidates
C. listeners
D. directors
32. A. hard
B. boring
C. simple
D. safe
33. A. some
B. none
C. any
D. neither
34. A. Unless
B. When
C. Until
D. Whether
35. A. rather
B. very
C. too
D. so
36. A. kept
B. protected
C. chosen
D.
prevented
37. A. final
B. sudden
C. easy
D. temporary
38. A. from
B. by
C.
off
D. in
39. A. In short
B. For instance
C.
At last
D. As a result
40. A. in all
B. for all
C. above all
D. at all
41. A. cared
B. paid
C. prepared
D. known
42. A. opened
B. closed
C. resumed
D. returned
43. A. and
B. or
C. because
D. if
44. A. Whenever
B.
Wherever
C. As far
as
D. As soon as
45. A. money
B. room
C. award
D. Future
Part III Reading Comprehension (2 points each;
50 points in all)
Section A
Directions: There are four passages in this section. Each
passage is followed by five questions or unfinished statements. For
each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. You
should decide on the best choice and write the cor res ponding
letter on the Answer Sheet.
Passage 1
'Trend-benders'(反潮族)are people who try to bring old styles back to
life, and they encourage people to make some changes in their
lifestyles.
Trend-benders ride their bikes to work even though
they can afford cars, and they write letters instead of e-mail and
read paper books instead of e-books.
Some trend-benders want to raise awareness about their
passion and encourage others to act in the same way. For them,
'bend the trend' is a social movement that invites everyone to make
a lifestyle change. For example,they example to work by bicycle
instead of going by car,to reduce greenhouse gas
emissions(排放).
When it comes to reading,trend-benders have their own ideas.' Both
paper books and e-books have their appeal. However the beauty and
attraction of real books. I even like the smell! E-books lose
something—just like the difference between enjoying video at home
and seeing a movie in the theater.'
46. 'trend-benders' are those ______.
A.who like driving to work
B.who enjoy reading e-books
C.who try to bring old styles back to life
D.who try to enjoy the comforts of modern
life
47. ' Bend the trend' is a social movement that encourages people
______.
A.to change their lifestyles
B.to read electronic
books
C.to travel by car
D.to write e-mail
48. Why do some trend-benders travel to work by bicycle instead of
going by car?
A.Because they are concerned about environment
protection.
B.Because they want to save money to buy a
greenhouse.
C.Because they want to improve their physical
health.
D.Because they are too young to afford cars.
49. According to trend-benders,real books ______.
A.have no smell
B.have their appeal
C.are not easy to lose
D.are less attractive than e-books
50. Which is the best title for the passage?
A.People Trying to Bring Old Styles Back to
Life.
B.Advantages and Disadvantages of E-books.
C.The Beauty and Attraction of Real Books.
D.A Social Movement of Traveling by Bike.
Passage2
Swapping postcards has become an interesting
hobby for people who are curious about the big world in which they
live .Swapping postcards can keep pen friends in touch .A postcard
is a simple and beautiful way for someone to share his thoughts and
memories .
There are some great websites that can help one develop his
interest in postcard swapping .For example,postcrossing.com,started
in 2005 by a Portuguese citizen,is a free website that connects
people who share a passion for swapping postcards.If you want to
receive postcards from other members ,you should e-mail a postcard
to the address sent by the website after registration(注册) .After
the individual confirms that he has received the card, your name
will be added to the list of people to receive postcards .
Swapping postcards with people in other countries is also a great
way to learn about the world;each postcard can be a window to
another culture. It is like bringing the world to your
mailbox.
Fiona, a member of postcrossing.com,says,''I love swapping
postcards!Although it seems quite time-consuming to pick one ,write
it and post it ,it is the amusement of receiving a flash of
sunshine or humor that makes it worthwhile.''
51.The underlined word ''Swapping''in Paragraph 1 means ____
.
A.exchanging
B.designing
C.collecting
D.writing
52.The first paragraph tells us that ____ .
A.postcards are simple and beautiful
B.Swapping postcards is a hobby for all people
C.Swapping postcards can keep pen friends in contact
D.Those who swap postcards have lost interest in the real
word
53.Which of the following is true of postcrossing.com?
A.Its members should pay for registration
B.It was created for a particular purpose
C.Its members can share different hobbies
D.It was started by a group of citizens
54.When will your name be added to the list of people to receive
postcards on postcrossing.com?
A.After one confirms the reception of your postcard.
B.After you e-mail your first postcard.
C.After you register on the website
D.After one receives your address
55.In Fiona's eyes,swapping postcards is ____ .
A.time-saving
B.labor-saving
C.worthwhile
D.humorous
Passage 3
Listening is an extremely complex communicative
activity. In order to have a better understanding, to anticipate
what is coming is very important.An effective listener should
continuously develop more or less specific readiness for what will
come next. If a listener hears what he has expected, it will be
much easier for him to receive the information.But if what he hears
is totally out of his expectation,he will fail to get the
message.
The skill to anticipate what is coming in listening comprehension
depends largely on the listener's familiarity with the theme(主题)of
the message.It also depends on the listener's knowledge of the
speaker as well as the situation.
Obviously, when we listen to something that we already have some
information about, it is generally much easier for us to take in
the new information .Therefore,pre-listening preparation seems to
play an important role in increasing our comprehension .Before
actual listening ,we could perhaps first give some thought to the
topic ,discuss it with others ,and then read some related material
and do some vocabulary work. If we could make ourselves fully
prepared for the coming talks or lectures,we are more likely to
become effective listeners.
Of course,readiness beforehand is not at all enough .Active
thinking must take place all the way through .In fact ,we should
always try to think ahead of the speaker.
56.The passage is most possible taken from ____ .
A.a novel
B.a textbook
C.a news report
D.a
fashion magazine
57.What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A.How to think actively in listening comprehension.
B.How to develop specific readiness before listening.
C.The skills in anticipating in listening comprehension.
D.The importance of anticipating in listening comprehension.
58.The skill to anticipate in listening comprehension depends
largely on ____ .
A.the listener's emotion
B.the difficulty of the message
C.the listener's communicative skills
D.The listener's familiarity with the topic
59.In order to anticipate ,the first thing to do before actual
listening may be
____ .
A.do some vocabulary work
B.think about the topic
C.read some related material
D.discuss the topic with others
60.What is the author's attitude towards anticipating in listening
comprehension?
A.Neutral.
B.Positive.
C.Negative.
D.Critical.
Passage 4
When men get stick,they act like babies ,say
women . But
maybe
the fairer sex should learn something useful from
these guys ----it could save their lives, say researchers at the
University of Michigan.
When women have a heart attack ,they’re
more likely to put
off
seeking help the men ,and after an attack,they’re less
likely to take steps to improve their health . What’s the reason
for the different responses? The results of a survey suggest that
women are too tough; they think heart problem are simply not a big
deal . When Steven Erickson and his colleagues asked 348 men and
142 women who had been admitted to the hospital for a heart attack
about their symptoms and medication (用药情况),they found that even
though the women had more symptoms and were taking more medicine
they rated their disease as being no more severe than the men did
.
For more on women and heart disease ,go to
www.americanheart.org.
61. The underlined expression 'the fairer sex' in Paragraph 1
refers to ____ .
A. men
B. babies
C. women
D.researchers
62. The fairer sex should learn something useful from the guys to
____ .
A.save others' lives
B.take less
medicine
C.seek help when sick
D.act like babies when
sick
63.When women have a heart attack, ____ .
A.they take it seriously
B.they have less symptoms than men
C.they take no medicine
D.they're more likely to delay seeking help
64.How is the second paragraph organized?
A.By defining.
B.By classifying.
C.By comparing and contrasting
D.By analyzing cause and effect.
65.According to the passage,you may ____ to find more information
about women and heart disease.
A.conduct a survey
B.consult your doctor
C.turn to researchers in person
D.go to a particular
website
Section B
Directions:The following is a short passage about
how to find friends on the Internet.After reading the
passage, you are required to complete each of the five statements
within three words. The answers are required to be written
after the corresponding numbers on the Answer Sheet.
Finding Friends on the Internet
Many students want to find friends on the Internet as a way
of practicing their language skills and learning more about new
cultures. With the Internet, finding friends has become much
easier.
Here are some tips on finding on the Internet:
◇
Search the Internet for
reputable(声誉好的)services. Look for reviews of such sites to learn
more about others student’experiences. Don’t join a service until
you have done research.
◇
Check to see if you can use a
nickname, instead of your real name, to protect your number and
birthday.
◇
Stop contact with others if you
feel uncomfortable with the topics of the conversation.
◇
Try to use the language you are
studying when communicating with others. Asking appropriate
questions will also help you learn about other cultures. Remember:
To understand a whole culture, you have to talk to many
people.
66. Finding friends online may help students______ their language
skills and learn more about new cultures.
67. Before you join an Internet service, you have to ______.
68. To protect your identity online, you’d better not use your
______.
69. Giving ______ information to anyone online could be
dangerous.
70. Talking to many people is necessary for one to understand a
whole ______.
Part IV Translation (5 points each; 30 points in
all)
Directions: Read the following passage and translate the
underlined sentences into Chinese. Remember to write your
translation in the corresponding space on the Answer
Sheet.
(71)
Can love really last a lifetime? Absolutely.
(72)
But only if you believe the fairy tale of living happily
for ever. A team of scientists recently found that (73)
romantic love involves chemical changes in the brain that last
12 to 18 months. After that, you and your partner are on your
own. Relationships require maintenance. (74)
Pay a visit to
nursing home if you want to see proof of lifelong love.
Recently I spoke to an old man whose wife of 80 years was suffering
from advanced Alzheimer’s disease. (75)
He came to sit with her
every day and hold her hand. “she’s been my best friend since
high school,”(76)
he told me,' We made a promise to stick
together.' Now that is a love story.
注释:nursing home 养老院;Alzheimer’s disease 老年痴呆症
Part V Writing (25 points)
Directions: You are required to write A Welcoming
Speech according to the given information in
at least 100 words. Remember to write it in the
corresponding space on the Answer Sheet.
背景:林翔是某本科高校的学生会主席,在欢迎“专升本”新同学的活动中致欢迎辞。
要求:请为林翔写一篇英语欢迎辞,要求内容包括:
1)表示欢迎与祝贺;
2)提出一些学习、生活等方面的建议;
3)表达良好的祝愿。
英语参考答案及评分参考
I.词汇与结构(本项共30分,每题1分)
1.B
2.C
3.D
4.A
5.A
6.C
7.B
8.A
9.D
10.A
11.C
12.D
13.C
14.A
15.A
16.C
17.B
18.B
19.C
20.D
21.B
22.A
23.B
24.D
25.B
26.D
27.B
28.D
29.C
30.A
II.完形填空(本项共15分,每题1分)
31.B
32.A
33.C
34.B
35.D
36.C
37.B
38.D
39.B
40.A
41.C
42.B
43.A
44.D
45.B
III.阅读理解(本项共50分,每题2分)
Section A
Passage 1: 46.C
47.A
48.A
49.B
50.A
Passage 2: 51.A
52.C
53.B
54.A
55.C
Passage 3: 56.B
57.D
58.D
59.B
60.B
Passage 4: 61.C
62.C
63.D
64.D
65.D
Section B
66.practice/practise
67.do your
research/do some research/do research
68.real name
69.personal/real/private
70.culture
IV.翻译(本项共30分,每题5分)
71.爱真的能永恒吗?绝对可以.
72.但是只要你相信童话般的幸福生活能够永恒.
73.浪漫的爱情会使人脑产生持续12至18个月的化学反应。
74.如果你想见证永恒的爱情,就去养老院看看吧。
75.每天他都来陪她坐着,握着她的手。
76.他告诉我说:“那时我们就发誓,要永远在一起。”
【评分参考】
1.译文准确、连贯通顺,得5分;
2.译出句子主要结构,译文基本准确、通顺,得3-4分;
3.译出句子主要结构,但出现关键内容误译、漏译或不译,得0-2分。
说明:译文仅供参考。
Ⅴ.写作(本项共25分)
Dear new friend,
Good morning!
I’m very happy to express our
warmest
welcome to you on behalf of the Students Union. You’ve
passed the entrance exam and will continue your study here
.Congratulations!
Here you’ll meet more learned
professors,hardworking students and helpful friends;you’ll also
face new challenges. If you can adapt yourselves to the new
surroundings as soon as possible,you’ll achieve new success. It’s
necessary to establish better study habits and good relationship
with teachers and classmates. All the members of the students Union
are good help you. We also expect you to join us and help other
students .I’m sure we can learn a lot from each other and improve
together.
Best wishes!
【评分参考】
本题总分25分。
1.
称呼及问候(共2分)
1)
内容完整、且表达正确,得2分;
2)
内容完整、且表达有误,得1分;
3)
内容只涉及其中一项,表达正确,得1分;
4)
无此项内容,得0分。
2.
欢迎与祝贺(共4分)
1)
内容完整、且表达正确,得4分;
2)
内容完整、且表达有误,得3分;
3)
内容只涉及其中一项,表达正确,得2分;
4)
内容只涉及其中一项,且表达有误,得1分;
5)
无此项内容,得0分。
3.
学习、生活等方面的建议(共17分)
1)
内容充实,语言通顺,表达正确,无语法、拼写等错误,得15—17分;
2)
语言表达清楚,语句基本连贯,有少量语法、拼写等错误,得11—14分;
3)
语言表达基本清楚,语句基本连贯,有较多语法、拼写等错误,得7—10分;
4)
语言表达不清楚,语句不连贯,语法、拼写等错误太多,关键字出现,得3—6分;
5)
语言表达不清楚,语句不连贯,语法、拼写等错误太多,关键字也未出现,得1—2分;
6)
内容与题目要求毫无关联,得0分。
4.
良好祝愿(共2分)
1)
表达正确,无语法、拼写等错误,得2分;
2)
表达欠妥,且有语法、拼写等错误,得1分;
3)
无此项内容,得0分。