新浪博客

第七周语法作业(不定式)

2009-11-23 22:45阅读:
一、语法摘要:
Infinitive has the mark of 'Tense'. It is not influenced by subjects like 'Person' and 'Number'. But it changes with 'Aspect' and 'Voice'.
All the infinitives are divided into two forms: To-infinitive and Bare-infinitive. And whether the word 'to' appears or not depends on different situations.
E.G.When phrases like 'rather than' and 'sooner than' are put at the beginning of a sentences, they can be only followed by 'Bare-infinitive'.

二、语法练习:
(一) Add 'to' where necessary:
1.Rather than ______ run the risk of losing everything they accepted his term.
答案:/
解析:当rather than位于句首时,其后跟不带To的不定式。

2.Did you feel the pickpocket _______ snatch your bracelet?
答案:/
解析:在see, hear, observe, feel等感觉动词+宾语之后不带To不定式。

3.I could do nothing but ______ pretend that I did not know it.
答案:/
解析:在情态成语之后跟不带To的不定式。


4.Don't let there ______ be any noise.
答案:/
解析:在let, make, have等使役动词+宾语之后用不带To不定式。

5.Does Jose had grown morose and rarely left the house except ______ attend Mass.
答案: to
解析:如果介词except/but之前有动词'do'的某种形式,其后通常用不带to不定式,否则带to。

6.Why not ______ urge him _______ reconsider his decision?
答案:/ ; to
解析:在Why/Why not句式中,紧接why之后的不定式总是不带to。

7.Let things go _____ hang.
答案:/
解析:go hang 为词组,表达特定含义,不可拆分。

8.Help the girl in front of you _______ carry the baskets.
答案:to
解析:此处的to带有一种目的的性质。

9.All I'm trying to do is ______ try to get this thing off the ground.
答案:(to)
解析:在SVC句型中,如果主语部分带有动词to的某种形式,则不定式既可带to也可不带to。

(二).Complete the sentences with the -ing participle or the infinitive of the verbs in brackets.
10. They hoped he would own up to (tell) the lie.
答案:telling
解析:此处的to为介词。

三、四级题库:
1) My train arrives in New York at eight o'clock tonight. The plane I would like to take from there ___ by then.
A. would leave B. will have left C. has left D. had left
答案:B
解析:注意关键词by then.

2) She ought to stop work; she has a headache because she ____ too long.
A. has been reading B. had read C. is reading D. read
答案:A
解析:由前句可推断出动作的持续性,故选A。

3) 'May I speak to your manager Mr. Williams at five o'clock tonight?'
'I'm sorry. Mr. Williams ____ to a conference long before then.'
A. will have gone B. had gone C. would have gone D. has gone
答案:A
解析:第二句句末有个before then.

4)I don't mind ____ the decision as long as it is not too late。
A. you to delay making B. your delaying making
C. your delaying to make D. you delay to make
答案:B
解析:mind后往往跟ing形式。

5)It is vital that enough money ___ to fund the project.
A is collected B be collected C must be collected D can be collected
答案:C
解析:由于vital的语气较为强烈,故选C。

6)Look at the terrible situation I am in ! If I ___ your advice.
A.follow B.had followed C.would follow D.have followed
答案:B
解析:前半句的句义已表现出此结果已经产生。

7)They overcame all the difficulties and completed the project two months ahead of time, ______ is something we had not expected.
A. which B. it C. that D. what
答案:A
解析:排除法

8)We can assign the task to ______ is capable and trustworthy.
A. whomever B. who C. whom D. whoever
答案:D
解析:介词to后面是个宾语从句,从句缺主语;whom和whomever虽然可以接宾语从句,但它们不能在从句中作主语。

9)The Minister of Finance is believed _____ of imposing new taxes to raise extra revenue.
A. that he is thinking B. to be thinking C. that he is to think D. to think
答案:B

解析:表示正在考虑

10) _____ regular training in nursing, she could hardly cope with the work at first.
A. Not received B. Since receiving C. Having received D. Not having received
答案:D

解析:的主语是she,因此应是主动。

四、小结:
虽然对于不定式这章中的大多数语法规则都感到并不陌生,但是仔细研读下来依旧发现仍有许多过去遗漏的知识点。再加上不定式的内容较为繁多琐碎,除此之外,不定式这一章节中也有许多规则需要用心熟记。所以要彻底掌握还需不断练习和巩固。

我的更多文章

下载客户端阅读体验更佳

APP专享